Overview

Racial Demographics

Current U.S. Death Row Population by Race

RaceNumberPercentage
Black110441.57%
Latino35513.37%
White112042.17%
Other772.90%

State-by-State Death Row Populations by Race

as of July 1, 2019

StateTotalBlackWhiteLatino/aNative AmericanAsianUnknown
Alabama17791842000
Arizona122187225430
Arkansas3217141000
California729263243186

9

280
Colorado3300000
Florida34813319121120
Georgia5125233000
Idaho8080000
Indiana9270000
Kansas10370000
Kentucky30

4

260000
Louisiana6946203000
Mississippi4424181010
Missouri247170000
Montana2020000
Nebraska12336000
Nevada74283410020
New Hampshire1100000
North Carolina1447755

4

710
Ohio14078573020
Oklahoma4620212300
Oregon322253101
Pennsylvania154835513030
South Carolina

40

22171000
South Dakota2020000
Tennessee5627261020
Texas224986062040
Utah8151100
Virginia3210000
Wyoming1010000
US Gov.6125277110
Military4220000
TOTAL26601105112335527491

* One member of Death Row’s race is not currently identified by Death Row USA

(In this table, the total of inmates on death row will be slightly higher than the national total of 2,656 because some inmates were sentenced to death in more than one state and hence will be counted twice.)

Figures from NAACP-LDF “Death Row USA (July 1, 2019)”