Overview

Racial Demographics

Current U.S. Death Row Population by Race

RaceNumberPercentage
Black106241.60%
Latinx34313.44%
White107642.15%
Other722.81%

State-by-State Death Row Populations by Race

as of October 1, 2020

StateTotalBlackWhiteLatinxNative AmericanAsianUnknown
Alabama170

85

832000
Arizona119187121430
Arkansas3115151000
California711257233184

9

280
Florida347130195

19

120
Georgia

45

23

19

3000
Idaho8080000
Indiana

8

2

6

0000
Kansas10370000
Kentucky

28

3

250000
Louisiana6846

19

3000
Mississippi4224161010
Missouri227150000
Montana2020000
Nebraska12336000
Nevada70263210020
New Hampshire1100000
North Carolina1417456

4

6

10
Ohio141

79

5830

1

0
Oklahoma4720222300
Oregon

24

2173101
Pennsylvania142

76

51130

2

0
South Carolina

39

21171000
South Dakota

1

0

1

0000
Tennessee5126221020
Texas21796

58

59

040
Utah

7

1

4

1100
Virginia

2

2

0

0000
Wyoming1010000
US Gov.

55

25227

0

10
Military4220000
TOTAL25571063

1079

34324471

* One member of Death Row’s race is not currently identified by Death Row USA

(In this table, the total of inmates on death row will be slightly higher than the national total of 2,553 because some inmates were sentenced to death in more than one state and hence will be counted twice.)

Figures from NAACP-LDF “Death Row USA (October 1, 2020)”