Overview

Racial Demographics

Current U.S. Death Row Population by Race

RaceNumberPercentage
Black107741.38%
Latinx35213.52%
White109942.22%
Other752.88%

State-by-State Death Row Populations by Race

as of April 1, 2020

StateTotalBlackWhiteLatinxNative AmericanAsianUnknown
Alabama173

87

842000
Arizona120187124430
Arkansas3116141000
California724259239189

9

280
Florida346129195

19

120
Georgia

45

23

19

3000
Idaho8080000
Indiana

8

2

6

0000
Kansas10370000
Kentucky

28

3

250000
Louisiana6946203000
Mississippi4425171010
Missouri237160000
Montana2020000
Nebraska12336000
Nevada74283410020
New Hampshire1100000
North Carolina1457756

4

710
Ohio140

79

5730

1

0
Oklahoma4720222300
Oregon

28

2213101
Pennsylvania145

76

54130

2

0
South Carolina

39

21171000
South Dakota

1

0

1

0000
Tennessee5126221020
Texas21796

58

59

040
Utah

7

1

4

1100
Virginia

2

2

0

0000
Wyoming1010000
US Gov.6226277110
Military4220000
TOTAL26071078110235227471

* One member of Death Row’s race is not currently identified by Death Row USA

(In this table, the total of inmates on death row will be slightly higher than the national total of 2,603 because some inmates were sentenced to death in more than one state and hence will be counted twice.)

Figures from NAACP-LDF “Death Row USA (April 1, 2020)”