Overview

Racial Demographics

Current U.S. Death Row Population by Race

Race Number Percentage
Black 1114 41.68%
Latino 359 13.43%
White 1122 41.98%
Other 78 2.91%

State-by-State Death Row Populations by Race

as of April 1, 2019

StateTotalBlackWhiteLatino/aNative AmericanAsianUnknown
Alabama18193862000
Arizona121187125430
Arkansas3217141000
California73326424418710280
Colorado3300000
Florida34913419022120
Georgia5328223000
Idaho8080000
Indiana9270000
Kansas10370000
Kentucky315260000
Louisiana6946203000
Mississippi4525181010
Missouri247170000
Montana2020000
Nebraska12336000
Nevada74283410020
New Hampshire1100000
New Mexico2020000
North Carolina14376545710
Ohio14179573020
Oklahoma4721212300
Oregon322253101
Pennsylvania155835514030
South Carolina3821161000
South Dakota2020000
Tennessee5828271020
Texas225986162040
Utah8151100
Virginia3210000
Wyoming1010000
US Gov.6125277110
Military4220000
TOTAL26771115112535928491

* One member of Death Row’s race is not currently identified

(In this table, the total of inmates on death row will be slightly higher than the national total of 2,673 because some inmates were sentenced to death in more than one state and hence will be counted twice.)

Figures from NAACP-LDF “Death Row USA (April 1, 2019)”