Overview

Racial Demographics

Current U.S. Death Row Population by Race

RaceNumberPercentage
Black108941.56%
Latino35313.47%
White110342.10%
Other752.87%

State-by-State Death Row Populations by Race

as of January 1, 2020

StateTotalBlackWhiteLatino/aNative AmericanAsianUnknown
Alabama175

89

842000
Arizona119187024430
Arkansas3116141000
California725261239188

9

280
Colorado3300000
Florida347131194

19

120
Georgia

48

24213000
Idaho8080000
Indiana

8

2

6

0000
Kansas10370000
Kentucky

38

3

250000
Louisiana6946203000
Mississippi4324171010
Missouri237160000
Montana2020000
Nebraska12336000
Nevada74283410020
New Hampshire1100000
North Carolina1457756

4

710
Ohio141

80

5730

1

0
Oklahoma4620212300
Oregon312243101
Pennsylvania147

78

54130

2

0
South Carolina

40

22171000
South Dakota

1

0

1

0000
Tennessee5226231020
Texas21895

58

61040
Utah

7

1

4

1100
Virginia3210000
Wyoming1010000
US Gov.6226277110
Military4220000
TOTAL26241090110635327471

* One member of Death Row’s race is not currently identified by Death Row USA

(In this table, the total of inmates on death row will be slightly higher than the national total of 2,639 because some inmates were sentenced to death in more than one state and hence will be counted twice.)

Figures from NAACP-LDF “Death Row USA (January 1, 2020)”