Last updated: April 2, 2019

Total number of prisoners whose cases have been reviewed by Florida Supreme Court (or, if relief is granted, by a Circuit Court) in light of Hurst: 297

Number of prisoners who have obtained relief under Hurst: 139 (46.80%)

Number of prisoners who have been denied relief under Hurst: 158 (53.20%)

The Florida Supreme Court has declared that it will apply its decisions in Hurst v. State and Asay v. State—which held that non-unanimous jury recommendations of death violate the Florida state constitution and the Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution—to new death penalty cases and to older cases in which the direct appeal process was final on or before the U.S. Supreme Court decided Ring v. Arizona in June 2002.

N

Prisoner NameCounty of ConvictionConviction Final Before Ring?Jury Recommendation Unanimous?Jury Votes(s)Death Sentence Reversed?Date of Court Order

Abdool, Dane

Orange

N

N

10-2

Y

4/6/17

Allen, Margaret

Brevard

N

Y

12-0

N

12/20/18

Allred, Andrew

Seminole

N

WAIVED JURY

N

11/16/17

Alston, Pressley Bernard

Duval

Y

N

9-3

N

1/22/18

Altersberger, Joshua Lee

Highlands

N

N

9-3

Y

4/27/17

Anderson, Charles L.

Broward

N

N

8-4

Y

3/9/17

Anderson, Fred, Jr.

Lake

N

Y

12-0

N

10/4/18

Anderson, Richard

Hillsborough

Y

N

11-1

N

1/26/18

Andres, Rafael

Miami-Dade

N

N

9-3

Y

9/20/18

Archer, Robin Lee

Escambia

Y

N

7-5

N

3/17/17

Armstrong, Lancelot Uriley

Broward

N

N

9-3

Y

1/19/17

Asay, Marc

Duval

Y

N

9-3, 9-3

N (EXECUTED)

12/22/16

Atwater, Jeffrey Lee

Pinellas

Y

N

11-1

N

1/23/18

Ault, Howard Steven

Broward

N

N

9-3, 10-2

Y

3/9/17

Bailey, Robert J.

Bay

N

N

11-1

Y

7/6/17

Baker, Cornelius

Flagler

N

N

9-3

Y

3/23/17

Banks, Donald

Duval

N

N

10-2

Y

4/20/17

Bargo, Michael Shane

Marion

N

N

10-2

Y

6/29/17

Barnhill, Arthur

Seminole

N

N

9-3

Y

2/20/17

Barwick, Darryl Brian

Bay

Y

Y

12-0

N

2/28/18

Bates, Kayle Barrington

Bay

Y

N

9-3

N

1/22/18

Beasley, Curtis W.

Polk

Y

N

10-2

N

1/23/18

Belcher, James

Duval

N

N

9-3

Y

11/2/17

Bell, Michael

Duval

Y

Y

12-0, 12-0

N

1/29/18

Bevel, Thomas

Duval

N

N

8-4, 12-0

Y*

6/15/17

Blanco, Omar

Broward

Y

N

10-2

N

7/19/18

Booker, Stephen Todd

Duval

Y

N

8-4

N

1/30/18

Bowles, Gary Ray

Duval

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/29/18

Braddy, Harrel

Miami-Dade

N

N

11-1

Y

6/15/17

Bradley, Brandon Lee

Brevard

N

N

10-2

Y

3/30/17

Bradley, Donald

Clay

Y

N

10-2

N

1/22/18

Branch, Eric Scott

Escambia

Y

N

10-2

N (EXECUTED)

1/22/18

Brookins, Elijah

Gadsden

N

N

10-2

Y

4/20/17

Brooks, Lamar

Okaloosa

N

N

9-3, 11-1

Y

3/10/17

Brown, Paul Alfred

Hillsborough

Y

N

7-5

N

1/29/18

Brown, Paul Anthony

Volusia

Y

Y

12-0

N

2/28/18

Brown, Thomas Theo

Duval

N

N

7-5

Y

Aff’d FLSCT 9/13/18

Burns, Daniel Jr.

Manatee

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/23/18

Buzia, John

Seminole

N

N

8-4

Y

4/6/17

Byrd, Milford Wade

Hillsborough

Y

Unknown

Unknown

N

2/28/18

Calloway, Tavares David

Miami-Dade

N

N

7-5, 7-5, 7-5, 7-5, 7-5

Y

1/26/17

Campbell, John

Citrus

N

N

8-4

Y

8/30/17

Card, James

Bay

N

N

11-1

Y

5/4/17

Carr, Emilia

Marion

N

N

7-5

Y

2/7/17

Carter, Pinkney

Duval

N

N

9-3, 8-4

Y

10/4//17

Caylor, Matthew

Bay

N

N

8-4

Y

5/18/17

Clark, Ronald Wayne Jr.

Duval

Y

N

11-1

N

1/23/18

Cole, Loran

Marion

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/23/18

Cole, Tiffany Ann

Duval

N

N

9-3, 9-3

Y

6/29/17

Conahan, Daniel O., Jr.

Charlotte

N

Y

12-0

N

10/19/18

Conde, Rory

Miami-Dade

N

N

9-3

Y

8/31/17

Consalvo, Robert

Broward

Y

N

11-1

N

1/31/18

Cox, Allen

Lake

N

N

10-2

Y

7/23/17

Cozzie, Steven Anthony

Walton

N

Y

12-0

N

5/11/17

Crain, Willie Seth

Hillsborough

N

Y

12-0

N

4/5/18

Dailey, James

Pinellas

Y

Y

12-0

N

6/26/18

Damren, Floyd William

Clay

Y

Y

12-0

N

2/2/18

Darling, Dolan a/k/a Sean Smith

Orange

N

N

11-1

Y

3/29/17

Davis, Adam W.

Hillsborough

N

N

7-5

Y

5/2/17

Davis, Barry T.

Walton

N

N

9-3, 10-2

Y

5/11/17

Davis, Jr., Leon

Polk

N

Y

12-0, 12-0, 8-4

N

11/10/16

Davis, Jr., Leon

Polk

N

WAIVED JURY

N

11/10/16

Davis, Mark Allen

Pinellas

Y

N

8-4

N

1/29/18

Davis, Toney D.

Duval

Y

N

11-1

N

2/17/17

Davis, William Roger III

Seminole

N

N

7-5

N***

11/20/2017. FLSC aff’d 10/25/2016.

Dennis, Labrant

Miami-Dade

N

N

11-1, 11-1

Y

7/7/17

Deparvine, Williams James

Hillsborough

N

N

8-4, 8-4

Y

4/6/17

Derrick, Samuel Jason

Pasco

Y

N

7-5

N

2/2/18

Dessaure, Kenneth

Pinellas

N

WAIVED JURY

N

11/16/17

Deviney, Randall

Duval

N

N

8-4

Y

3/23/17

Diaz, Joel

Lee

N

N

9-3

Y

6/15/17

Dillbeck, Donald David

Leon

Y

N

8-4

N

1/24/18

Doorbal, Noel

Miami-Dade

N

N

8-4, 8-4

Y

9/20/17

Doty, Wayne

Bradford

N

N

10-2

Y

8/7/17

Douglas, Luther

Duval

N

N

11-1

Y

6/29/17

Doyle, Daniel

Broward

Y

N

8-4

N

6/28/18

Dubose, Rasheem

Duval

N

N

8-4

Y

2/9/17

Duckett, James Aren

Lake

Y

N

8-4

N

12/28/18

Durousseau, Paul

Duval

N

N

10-2

Y

1/31/17

Eaglin, Dwight

Charlotte

N

N

8-4, 8-4

Y

4/3/17

Ellerbee, Terry

Okeechobee

N

N

11-1

Y

12/21/17

England, Richard

Volusia

N

N

8-4

Y

5/22/17

Evans, Paul H.

Indian River

N

N

9-3

Y

3/20/17

Evans, Steven Maurice

Orange

Y

N

11-1

N

1/24/18

Evans, Wydell Jody

Brevard

N

N

10-2

Y

3/24/17

Everett, Paul Glenn

Bay

N

Y

12-0

N

5/24/18

Finney, Charles

Hillsborough

Y

N

9-3

N

1/26/18

Floyd, Maurice Lamar

Putnam

N

N

11-1

Y

5/17/17

Ford, James D.

Charlotte

Y

N

11-1, 11-1

N

1/23/18

Foster, Charles

Bay

Y

N

8-4

N

1/29/18

Foster, Jermaine

Orange

Y

Y

12-0

N

12/28/18

Foster, Kevin Don

Lee

Y

N

9-3

N

1/29/18

Fotopoulos, Konstantinos

Volusia

Y

N

8-4, 8-4

N

1/29/18

Frances, David

Orange

N

N

9-3, 10-2

Y

3/29/17

Franklin, Quawn M.

Lake

N

Y

12-0

N

2/15/18

Franklin, Richard P.

Columbia

N

N

9-3

Y

11/23/16

Gamble, Guy R.

Lake

Y

N

10-2

N

1/29/18

Gaskin, Louis

Flagler

Y

N

8-4, 8-4

N

2/28/18

Geralds, Mark Allen

Bay

Y

Y

12-0

N

2/28/18

Glover, Dennis T.

Duval

N

N

10-2

Y

9/14/17

Gonzalez, Leonard

Escambia

N

N

10-2

Y

5/23/17

Gonzalez, Ricardo

Miami-Dade

Y

N

8-4

N

3/23/18

Gordon, Robert R.

Pinellas

Y

N

9-3

N

1/31/18

Gregory, William

Volusia

N

N

7-5, 7-5

Y

8/31/17

Griffin, Michael Allen

Miami-Dade

Y

N

10-2

N

2/2/18

Grim, Norman

Santa Rosa

N

Y

12-0

N

3/29/18

Guardado, Jesse

Walton

N

Y

12-0

N

5/11/17

Gudinas, Thomas Lee

Collier

Y

N

10-2

N

1/30/18

Guzman, James

Volusia

N

N

11-1

Y

2/22/18

Guzman, Victor

Miami-Dade

N

N

7-5

Y

4/6/17

Hall, Donte Jermaine

Lake

N

N

8-4

Y

6/15/17

Hall, Enoch D.

Volusia

N

Y

12-0

N

2/9/17

Hamilton, Richard

Hamilton

Y

N

10-2

N

2/18/18

Hampton, John

Pinellas

N

N

9-3

Y

5/4/17

Hannon, Patrick

Hillsborough

Y

Y

12-0

N (EXECUTED)

11/1/17

Hartley, Kenneth

Duval

Y

N

9-3

N

1/26/18

Harvey, Harold Lee

Okeechobee

Y

N

11-1

N

11/15/2018

Hayward, Steven

St. Lucie

N

N

8-4

Y

5/6/18

Heath, Ronald Palmer

Alachua

Y

N

10-2

N

2/28/18

Hernandez, Michael

Santa Rosa

N

N

11-1

Y

5/11/17

Hernandez-Alberto, Pedro

Hillsborough

N

N

10-2, 10-2

Y

5/9/17

Hertz, Gerry

Wakulla

N

N

10-2, 10-2

Y

5/18/17

Heyne, Justin

Brevard

N

N

10-2, 8-4

Y

4/6/17

Hitchcock, James

Orange

Y

N

10-2

N

8/10/17

Hobart, Robert

Santa Rosa

N

N

7-5

Y

2/21/18

Hodges, George Michael

Hillsborough

Y

N

10-2

N

2/2/18

Hodges, Willie James

Escambia

N

N

10-2

Y

3/16/17

Hojan, Gerhard

Broward

N

N

9-3, 9-3

Y

1/31/17

Huggins, John

Orange

N

N

9-3

Y

5/23/17

Hunter, Jerone

Volusia

N

N

10-2, 10-2, 9-3, 9-3

Y

6/16/17

Hurst, Timothy

Escambia

N

N

7-5

Y

10/14/16

Hutchinson, Jeffrey

Okaloosa

N

WAIVED JURY

WAIVED JURY

N

3/15/18

Israel, Connie Ray

Duval

N

N

7-5

Y

3/21/17

Jackson, Etheria Verdell

Duval

Y

N

7-5

N

1/24/18

Jackson, Kenneth R.

Hillsborough

N

N

11-1

Y

3/23/17

Jackson, Michael James

Duval

N

N

8-4, 8-4

Y

6/9/17

Jackson, Ray

Volusia

N

N

9-3

Y

4/24/17

Jeffries, Kevin G.

Bay

N

N

10-2

Y

7/13/17

Jeffries, Sonny Ray

Orange

Y

N

11-1

N

1/26/18

Jennings, Brandy Bain

Collier

Y

N

10-2, 10-2, 10-2

N

1/29/18

Jennings, Brian Frederick

Brevard

Y

N

11-1

N

10/4/18

Jimenez, Jose

Miami-Dade

Y

Y

12-0

N (EXECUTED)

6/28/18

Johnson, Emanuel

Sarasota

Y

N

8-4, 10-2

N

2/2/18

Johnson, Paul Beasley

Polk

N

N

11-1, 11-1, 11-1

Y

12/1/16

Johnson, Richard Allen

St. Lucie

N

N

11-1

Y

3/24/17

Johnson, Ronnie

Miami-Dade

Y

N

7-5, 9-3

N

3/27/18

Johnston, Ray

Hillsborough

N

N

11-1

Y

7/21/17

Johnston, Ray

Hillsborough

N

Y

12-0

N

7/21/17

Jones, Henry Lee

Brevard

N

Y

12-0

N

3/2/17

Jones, Marvin Burnett

Duval

Y

N

9-3

N

1/22/18

Jones, Randall Scott

Putnam

Y

N

10-2

N

12/13/18

Jones, Victor

Miami-Dade

Y

Y/N

10-2, 12-0

N

9/28/17

Jordan, Joseph

Volusia

N

N

10-2

Y

8/22/17

Kaczmar, III, Leo L.

Clay

N

Y

12-0

N

1/31/17

Kearse, Billy Leon

St. Lucie

Y

Y

12-0

N

8/30/18

Kelley, William H.

Highlands

Y

N

8-3 [not a typo]

N

1/26/18

King, Cecil

Duval

N

N

8-4

Y

12/20/18

King, Michael L.

Sarasota

N

Y

12-0

N

1/26/17

Kirkman, Vahtiece

Brevard

N

Y

10-2

Y

1/11/18

Knight, Richard

Broward

N

Y

12-0, 12-0

N

1/31/17

Kocaker, Genghis

Pinellas

N

N

11-1

Y

10/6/17

Kokal, Gregory Alan

Duval

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/24/18

Kopsho, William M.

Marion

N

N

10-2

Y

1/19/17

Krawczuk, Anton

Duval

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/31/18

Lamarca, Anthony

Pinellas

Y

N

11-1

N

1/30/18

Lambrix, Cary Michael

Glades

Y

N

8-4, 10-2

N (EXECUTED)

9/29/17

Lawrence, Gary

Santa Rosa

Y

N

9-3

N

2/2/18

Lawrence, Jonathan

Santa Rosa

N

N

11-1

Y

3/17/17

Lebron, Jermaine

Osceola

N

N

7-5

Y

4/20/17

Lebron, Joel

Miami-Dade

N

N

9-3

Y

12/21/17

Lightbourne, Ian

Marion

Y

N

Unrecorded

N

1/26/18

Long, Robert Joe

Hillsborough

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/29/18

Lowe, Rodney Tyrone

Indian River

N

Y

12-0

N

10/19/18

Lucas, Harold Gene

Lee

Y

N

11-1

N

1/24/18

Mansfield, Scott

Osceola

Y

Y

12-0

N

7/5/18

Marquard, John

St. Johns

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/24/18

Martin, David

Clay

N

N

9-3

Y

7/13/17

Matthews, Douglas

Volusia

N

N

10-2

Y

12/5/17

McCoy, Richard (aka Jamil Rashid)

Duval

N

N

7-5

Y

9/6/17

McCoy, Thomas

Walton

N

N

11-1

Y

11/8/17

McGirth, Renaldo Devon

Marion

N

N

11-1

Y

1/26/17

McKenzie, Norman Blake

St. Johns

N

N

10-2, 10-2

Y

6/19/17

McLean, Derrick

Orange

N

N

9-3

Y

4/24/17

McMillian, Justin

Duval

N

N

10-2

Y

4/13/17

Melton, Antonio Lebaron

Escambia

Y

N

8-4

N

2/2/18

Mendoza, Marbel

Miami-Dade

Y

N

7-5

N

1/30/18

Merck, Jr., Troy

Pinellas

N

N

9-3

Y

5/5/17

Middleton, Dale

Okeechobee

N

Y

12-0

N

3/9/17

Miller, David Jr.

Duval

Y

N

7-5

N

1/31/18

Miller, Lionel Michael

Orange

N

N

11-1

Y

5/8/17

Morton, Alvin

Pasco

Y

N

11-1, 11-1

N

2/2/18

Morris, Dontae

Hillsborough

N

Y

12-0, 12-0

N

4/27/17

Morris, Dontae

Hillsborough

N

N

10-2

Y

1/11/18

Morris, Robert D.

Polk

Y

N

8-4

N

1/26/18

Mosley, John F.

Duval

N

N

8-4

Y

12/22/16

Mullens, Khadafy

Pinellas

N

WAIVED JURY

N

6/16/16

Mungin, Anthony

Duval

Y

N

7-5

N

11/15/18

Murray, Gerald Delane

Duval

N

N

11-1

Y

4/4/17

Nelson, Joshua D.

Lee

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/31/18

Nelson, Micah

Polk

N

N

9-3

Y

3/8/17

Newberry, Rodney

Duval

N

N

8-4

Y

4/6/17

Oats, Jr. Sonny Boy

Marion

Y

UNKNOWN

N

5/25/17

Occhicone, Dominick A.

Pasco

Y

N

7-5

N

1/30/18

Okafor, Bessman

Orange

N

N

11-1

Y

6/8/17

Oliver, Terence Tabius

Brevard

N

Y

12-0, 12-0

N

4/6/17

Orme, Roderick

Bay

N

N

11-1

Y

3/30/17

Overton, Thomas M.

Monroe

Y

N

8-4, 9-3

N

2/2/18

Owen, Duane Eugene

Palm Beach

Y

N

10-2, 10-2

N

6/26/18

Pace, Bruce Douglas

Santa Rosa

Y

N

7-5

N

1/30/18

Pagan, Alex

Broward

N

N

7-5, 7-5

Y

2/1/18

Parker, J.B.

Martin

N

N

11-1

Y

4/20/17

Partin, Phillup Alan

Pasco

N

N

9-3

Y

3/27/17

Pasha, Khalid

Hillsborough

N

N

11-1, 11-1

Y

5/11/17

Patrick, Eric Kurt

Broward

N

N

7-5

Y

6/14/18

Peede, Robert

Orange

Y

N

11-1

N

7/19/18

Peterka, Daniel Jon

Okaloosa

Y

N

8-4

N

1/22/18

Peterson, Charles

Pinellas

N

N

8-4

Y

8/8/17

Peterson, Robert Earl

Duval

N

N

7-5

Y

7/6/17

Pham, Tai

Seminole

N

N

10-2

Y

3/22/17

Phillips, Galante

Duval

N

N

7-5

Y

4/20/17

Phillips, Harry Franklin

Miami-Dade

Y

N

7-5

N

1/22/18

Philmore, Lenard James

Martin

N

Y

12-0

N

1/25/18

Pietri, Norberto

Palm Beach

Y

N

8-4

N

2/2/18

Poole, Mark

Polk

N

N

11-1

Y

3/31/17

Pope, Thomas Dewey

Broward

Y

N

9-3

N

2/28/18

Puiatti, Carl

Pasco

Y

N

11-1

N

1/23/18

Quince, Kenneth Darcell

Volusia

Y

WAIVED JURY

N

1/18/18

Raleigh, Bobby Allen

Volusia

Y

Y

12-0, 12-0

N

2/28/18

Reaves, William

Indian River

Y

N

10-2

N

5/2/18

Reese, John Loveman

Duval

Y

N

8-4

N

1/4/19

Reynolds, Michael

Seminole

N

Y

12-0, 12-0

N

4/5/18

Rhodes, Richard Wallace

Pinellas

Y

N

10-2

N

1/23/18

Rigterink, Thomas William

Polk

N

N

7-5, 7-5

Y

4/6/17

Rimmer, Robert

Broward

N

N

9-3, 9-3

Y

6/29/17

Rivera, Michael

Broward

Y

Y

12-0

N

12/20/18

Robards, Richard

Pinellas

N

N

7-5, 7-5

Y

4/6/17

Robinson, Michael Lee

Orange

Y

WAIVED JURY

N

12/20/18

Rodgers, Jeremiah

Santa Rosa

N

WAIVED JURY

N

2/8/18

Rodgers, Theodore

Orange

N

N

8-4

Y

4/3/17

Rogers, Glen Edward

Hillsborough

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/30/18

Rodriguez, Manuel Antonio

Miami-Dade

Y

Y

12-0, 12-0, 12-0

N

1/31/18

San Martin, Pablo

Miami-Dade

Y

N

9-3

N

2/28/18

Schoenwetter, Randy

Brevard

N

N

10-2, 9-3

Y

4/7/17

Seibert, Michael

Broward

N

N

9-3

Y

6/22/17

Serrano, Nelson

Polk

N

N

9-3, 9-3, 9-3, 9-3

Y

5/11/17

Sexton, John

Pasco

N

N

10-2

Y

6/29/17

Silvia, William

Seminole

N

N

11-1

Y

2/20/17

Simmons, Eric Lee

Lake

N

N

8-4

Y

12/22/16

Sireci, Henry Perry

Orange

Y

N

11-1

N

1/31/18

Sliney, Jack R.

Charlotte

Y

N

7-5

N

1/31/18

Smith, Corey

Miami-Dade

N

N

9-3, 10-2

Y

3/16/17

Smith, Joseph

Sarasota

N

N

10-2

Y

7/13/17

Smith, Stephen V.

Charlotte

N

Y

9-3

Y

4/21/17

Smithers, Samuel

Hillsborough

N

Y

12-0, 12-0

N

3/29/18

Snelgrove, David B.

Flagler

N

N

8-4, 8-4

Y

5/11/17

Sochor, Dennis

Broward

Y

N

10-2

N

1/30/18

Sparre, David

Duval

N

Y

12-0

N

6/20/18

Spencer, Dusty Ray

Orange

Y

N

7-5

N

11/8/18

Stein, Steven Edward

Duval

Y

N

10-2

N

1/31/18

Stephens, Jason Demetrius

Duval

Y

N

9-3

N

1/22/18

Stewart, Kenneth Allen

Hillsborough

Y

N

10-2

Y

4/25/17

Stewart, Kenneth Allen

Hillsborough

Y

N

10-2

N

1/26/18

Sweet, William Earl

Duval

Y

N

10-2

N

1/24/18

Suggs, Ernest

Walton

Y

N

7-5

N

3/17/17

Tanzi, Michael

Monroe

N

Y

12-0

N

4/5/18

Taylor, John Calvin

Clay

N

N

10-2

Y

10/12/17

Taylor, Perry

Hillsborough

Y

N

8-4

N

5/3/18

Taylor, Steven Richard

Duval

Y

N

10-2

N

1/24/18

Taylor, William Kenneth

Hillsborough

N

Y

12-0

N

4/5/18

Thomas, William Gregory

Duval

Y

N

11-1

N

1/24/18

Thompson, William

Miami-Dade

Y

N

7-5

N

1/7/19

Tisdale, Eriese Alphonso

St. Lucie

N

N

9-3

Y

11/8/18

Trease, Robert J.

Sarasota

Y

N

11-1

N

1/24/18

Trepal, George

Polk

Y

N

9-3

N

1/26/18

Trotter, Melvin

Manatee

Y

N

11-1

N

1/26/18

Troy, John

Sarasota

N

N

11-1

Y

6/13/17

Truehill, Quentin

St. Johns

N

Y

12-0

N

2/23/17

Tundidor, Randy W.

Broward

N

Y

12-0

N

4/27/17

Turner, James Daniel

St. Johns

N

N

10-2

Y

6/19/17

Twilegar, Mark

Lee

Y

WAIVED JURY

N

11/2/17

Victorino, Troy

Volusia

N

N

10-2, 10-2, 9-3, 7-5

Y

6/14/17

Wade, Alan L.

Duval

N

N

11-1, 11-1

Y

5/1/17

Walls, Frank

Okaloosa

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/22/18

Wheeler, Jason

Lake

N

N

10-2

Y

5/23/17

White, Dwayne

Seminole

N

N

8-4

Y

3/30/17

Whitfield, Ernest

Sarasota

Y

N

7-5

Y

1/30/18

White, William Melvin

Orange

N

N

10-2

Y

4/20/17

Whitton, Gary Richard

Walton

Y

Y

12-0

N

1/31/18

Willacy, Chadwick

Brevard

Y

N

11-1

N

1/23/18

Williams, Donald Otis

Lake

N

N

9-3

Y

1/19/17

Williams , Ronnie Keith

Broward

N

N

10-2

Y

6/29/17

Windom, Curtis

Orange

Y

Y

12-0, 12-0, 12-0

N

1/23/18

Wood, Zachary Taylor

Washington

N

Y

12-0

Y**

1/31/17

Woodel, Thomas

Polk

N

N

7-5

Y

8/18/17

Zack, Michael Duane

Escambia

Y

N

11-1

N

6/15/17

Zakrzewski, Edward

Okaloosa

Y

N

7-5, 7-5, 6-6

N

5/25/17

Zommer, Todd

Osceola

N

N

10-2

Y

4/13/17

* The Florida Supreme Court granted relief under Hurst on Bevel’s non-unanimous death sentence, but granted relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel on Bevel’s unanimous death sentence.

** The Florida Supreme Court noted that Wood’s sentence would not have been harmless under Hurst because it struck two of the three aggravating circumstances found by the trial court; however, the court vacated the death sentence and imposed a life sentence under its statutory review for proportionality. Not counted in total.

*** The Florida Supreme Court waived review of Hurst issue.

For more background on the Florida legislative and court actions related to the jury unanimity issue, see Hurst v. Florida Background.

To check on the status of cases involving Florida death-row prisoners with non-unanimous jury recommendations for death whose sentences became final after the U.S. Supreme Court’s June 2002 decision in Ring v. Arizona, see this chart.


DPIC has been working with Hannah Gorman of the Florida Center for Capital Representation at Florida International University College of Law to monitor the outcomes of challenges to Florida death sentences that were imposed under sentencing procedures that violate Hurst v. Florida. Ms. Gorman created the pie graph below based on her analysis of Florida death sentences that have been or will be overturned based on Hurst, as well as sentences that have been or will be affirmed because they either (A) became final before Ring (i.e., based on the date of their appeal) or (B) were presumed harmless based on a unanimous jury verdict or the defendant’s waiver of a jury sentence. The graph includes decisions of the Florida circuit courts, as well as state and federal appeal decisions. The graph has been updated periodically—most recently on March 14, 2019—to reflect ongoing litigation developments in the Hurst cases. According to this information, a total of 377 Florida prisoners were sentenced to death under the unconstitutional sentencing scheme, but only 42% (157) of Florida death-row prisoners who were sentenced under that scheme will be granted relief.