Executions and Stays 2019

(Last updated July 9, 2019)
53 execution dates have been scheduled in 10 states for 2019.
To date, there have been 10 executions in 5 states.
9 executions have been stayed.
0 executions have been halted by commutation.
4 executions have been halted by reprieve.
2 executions were rendered moot when the prisoners died on death row.
6 executions have been rescheduled.
2 warrants withdrawn or execution date removed.
20 death warrants are pending.*

* Includes death warrants in Ohio that are unlikely to be carried out as a result of Governor Mike DeWine’s directive on February 19, 2019, that the state will not conduct any executions until it develops a new execution protocol that is approved by the courts.

Date of Scheduled ExecutionStatePrisonerOutcome
January
9OHElwood Hubert JonesRescheduled for April 21, 2021 by Gov. John Kasich on September 1, 2017.^
15TXBlaine MilamStay granted by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals on January 14, 2019 to permit litigation of successive state post-conviction petition raising new evidence claims, “[b]ecause of recent changes in the science pertaining to bite mark comparisons and recent changes in the law pertaining to the issue of intellectual disability.”
30TXRobert JenningsExecuted
JANUARY 20193 executions scheduled in 2 states1 execution; 1 execution stayed; 1 execution rescheduled.
February
7ALDomineque Hakim Marcelle RayExecuted after U.S. Supreme Court voted 5-4 on February 7, 2019 to vacate a stay granted the day before by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit. The 11th Circuit had stayed Ray’s execution to resolve his claim that Alabama violated his right to religious freedom by denying him access to an imam during his execution in circumstances in which it would have provided a Christian prisoner access to a chaplain’s religious service.
13OHJames G. HannaRescheduled for December 19, 2019 by Gov. John Kasich on September 1, 2017.^
13OHWarren K. HennessReprieve granted on January 25, 2019 by Gov. Mike DeWine, and execution rescheduled for September 12, 2019.
28TXBillie Wayne CobleExecuted.
FEBRUARY 20194 executions scheduled in 3 states2 executions; 1 execution rescheduled; 1 execution halted by reprieve.
March
8PATimothy M. JacobyLegally premature death warrant. Stay granted by the York County Court of Common Pleas on February 8, 2019 to permit Jacoby to pursue state post-conviction appeals that are available to all Pennsylvania prisoners as a matter of right.
20OHArchie J. DixonRescheduled for June 23, 2021 by Gov. John Kasich on September 1, 2017.^
28TXPatrick MurphyStay granted by the U.S. Supreme Court on March 28, 2019 “pending the timely filing and disposition of a petition for a writ of certiorari unless the State permits Murphy’s Buddhist spiritual advisor or another Buddhist reverend of the State’s choosing to accompany Murphy in the execution chamber during the execution.”
MARCH 20193 executions scheduled in 3 states2 executions stayed; 1 execution rescheduled.
April
11TXMark Allen RobertsonStay granted by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals on April 8, 2019 “pending further order from this Court” on whether to reconsider the issues presented in his 1997 state habeas corpus petition.
11ALChristopher PriceStay granted by the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama on April 11 as part of preliminary injunction against Alabama execution protocol. New stay granted by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit to consider jurisdictional issues presented by the District Court stay. By a post-midnight 5-4 vote, the U.S. Supreme Court vacated the stay, but it was still in effect when the state’s corrections department called off the execution because the death warrant was about to expire.
17OHJeffrey A. WogenstahlStay granted by the Ohio Supreme Court on October 24, 2018 pending “exhaustion of all state post-conviction proceedings, including any appeals.”
24TXJohn William KingExecuted.
APRIL 20194 executions scheduled in 2 states1 execution; 3 executions stayed.
May
2TXDexter JohnsonStay granted by the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas on April 30, 2019 to provide recently appointed habeas corpus counsel 90 days to develop a series of claims relating to the alleged ineffective representation provided by prior counsel.
2GAScotty MorrowExecuted
16TNDonnie Edward Johnson

Executed 7:37 p.m. CT

16ALMichael Samra

Executed 7:33 p.m. CT

23FLRobert Long

Executed

29OHTimothy J. HofnerRescheduled for August 11, 2021 by Gov. John Kasich on September 1, 2017.^
29OHCleveland JacksonReprieve granted by Gov. Mike DeWine on March 7, 2019 and execution rescheduled for November 13, 2019.+
30ALChristopher Lee Price

Executed

MAY 20198 executions scheduled in 6 states

5 executions; 1 execution stayed; 1 execution rescheduled; 1 execution halted by reprieve.

June
5OHAlva CampbellDied on March 3, 2018.
7GATiffany MossTrial court issued legally premature death warrant scheduling execution for week between June 7–June 14. The execution date was stayed as a matter of law when Moss’s lawyers filed a motion for new trial in the trial court.
20GAMarion Wilson

Executed

JUNE 20193 executions scheduled in 2 states1 execution; 1 execution rendered moot when the prisoner died on death row; 1 legally premature death warrant stayed
July
10OHKareen M. JacksonReprieve granted by Gov. Mike DeWine on March 7, 2019 and execution rescheduled for January 16, 2020.+
16PAWilliam RiveraLegally premature death warrant. Stay granted by the U.S. District Court of the Eastern District of Pennsylvania on June 6, 2019 to permit Rivera to pursue federal habeas corpus review to which all state prisoners are entitled as a matter of law.
31TXRuben GutierrezWarrant withdrawn. New death warrant issued rescheduling execution for October 30, 2019.
JULY 20193 executions scheduled in 3 states1 execution halted by reprieve; 1 legally premature death warrant stayed; 1 warrant withdrawn
August
14OHGregory LottReprieve granted by Gov. Mike DeWine on March 7, 2019 and execution rescheduled for March 12, 2020.+
15TNStephen Michael WestPending
15TXDexter JohnsonPending
21TXLarry SwearingenPending
22FLGary Ray BowlesPending
AUGUST 20195 executions scheduled in 4 states1 execution halted by reprieve; 4 warrants pending
September
4TXBilly Jack CrutsingerPending
10TXMark SolizPending
12OHWarren Keith HennessPending*
18OHDouglas ColeyRescheduled for August 12, 2020 by Gov. John Kasich on September 1, 2017.^
25TXRobert SparksPending
SEPTEMBER 20194 executions scheduled in 2 states1 execution rescheduled; 3 warrants pending*
October
1MORussell BucklewPending
2TXStephen BarbeePending
10TNCharles Walton Wright

Died on May 17, 2019.

10TXRandy HalprinPending
16TXRandall MaysPending
17OHJames FrazierRescheduled for October 20, 2021 by Gov. John Kasich on September 1, 2017.^
17OHAngelo FearsPending*
23OHJason DeanDate removed.
30TXRuben GutierrezPending
OCTOBER 20199 executions scheduled in 4 states1 execution date removed; 1 execution rescheduled; 1 execution rendered moot when the prisoner died on death row; 6 warrants pending*
November
3SDCharles RhinesPending
6TXJusten HallPending
13OHCleveland JacksonPending*
30SCTimothy Jones, Jr.Pending. Legally premature warrant.
NOVEMBER 20194 execution scheduled in 3 states4 warrants pending*
December
5TNLee Hall, Jr.Pending
11OHJames HannaPending*
DECEMBER 20182 executions scheduled in 2 states2 executions pending*

* On February 19, 2019, Ohio Governor Mike DeWine stated that the state would not carry out any executions until it devised a new execution protocol that was approved by the courts. However, he did not formally halt the executions scheduled in the state.

^ On September 1, 2017, Ohio Governor John Kasich issued a statement and an updated execution schedule, which changed the execution dates for 19 of 26 condemned prisoners who had scheduled dates between September 2017 and September 2020. The execution schedule for these 26 prisoners now extends through April 2022.

+ One of three reprieves Ohio Governor Mike DeWine issued on March 7, 2019 as a result of the absence of an acceptable lethal-injection protocol.

“Volunteer” refers to prisoners who have voluntarily waived their normal appeals (not necessarily that they have volunteered for execution).

2019 Death Warrant Outcomes Nationally, by Month
MonthScheduled
Executions
ExecutionsStayed by CourtsCommutationsReprievesDied on
Death Row
RescheduledDate Removed or
Warrant Withdrawn
Pending
January31100010
February42001010
March30200010
April41300000
May85101010
June31 100100
July3 1010010
August5 0010004
September5 0000104
October9 0001116
November4 0000004
December2 0000002
Total531090426220

2019 Death Warrant Outcomes by State
StateScheduled
Executions
ExecutionsStayed by CourtsCommutationsReprievesDied on
Death Row
RescheduledDate Removed or
Warrant Withdrawn
Pending
Texas18340000110
Ohio1701041614
Alabama431000000
Tennessee410001002
Georgia321000000
Florida210000001
Pennsylvania202000000
Missouri100000001
South Carolina100000001
South Dakota100000001
TOTALS531090426220